Probate Law Archives - RMO Lawyers, LLP
[…] But since most people …

Do All Estates Have To Go Through Probate in Florida? Read More »

Is Breach of Fiduciary Duty a Crime in Florida?

A breach of fiduciary duty occurs when a “fiduciary,” such as the personal representative of an estate, a trustee, or a guardian, fails to comply with the duties created by the nature of their relationship with another person.  A fiduciary relationship exists whenever one person places confidence and trust in and is at some level …

Is Breach of Fiduciary Duty a Crime in Florida? Read More »

What Is Probate Code Section 733.814?

Florida Probate Code Section 733.814 allows the personal representative or a beneficiary of an estate to initiate a “partition action” to split property between beneficiaries. It reads as follows: “When two or more beneficiaries are entitled to distribution of undivided interests in any property, the personal representative or any beneficiary may petition the court before …

What Is Probate Code Section 733.814? Read More »