Estate Administration Archives - RMO Lawyers, LLP
[…] Can You Sell Stock In a Trust After Death? Read More »

Who Are the Parties In an Estate?

When a person dies, their estate often must go through probate, which is the legal process of distributing their assets. Multiple parties are typically involved in these proceedings, including: Each party has different rights and responsibilities in an estate, and it is important to understand these roles before moving forward with any legal action. Who …

Who Are the Parties In an Estate? Read More »

What Is Probate Code Section 733.814?

Florida Probate Code Section 733.814 allows the personal representative or a beneficiary of an estate to initiate a “partition action” to split property between beneficiaries. It reads as follows: “When two or more beneficiaries are entitled to distribution of undivided interests in any property, the personal representative or any beneficiary may petition the court before …

What Is Probate Code Section 733.814? Read More »

What Is Considered Property for Someone Who Died?

When someone dies, their property must be passed on to their heirs and beneficiaries. Everything that a person owns individually will be considered their property upon their death.