Under the new §732.8031, if the applicability of the statute can be established
[…] The ratification must be in the form of “a valid written instrument, sworn to and witnessed by two persons who would be competent as witnesses to a will, which expresses a specific intent to allow the convicted person to retain [the right(s) or benefit(s) otherwise removed by the statute].”

Florida Statutes § 736.1104 was also amended to prohibit any trust beneficiary convicted on any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect, exploitation or aggravated manslaughter of an elderly person or disabled adult “for conduct against a settlor or another person on whose death such beneficiary’s interest depends.” The wrongdoer “is not entitled to any trust interest, including a homestead dependent on the victim’s death, and such interest shall devolve as though the abuser, neglector, exploiter, or killer had predeceased the victim.”