Under the new §732.8031, if the applicability of the statute can be established
[…] Florida Statutes § 736.1104 was also amended to prohibit any trust beneficiary convicted on any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect, exploitation or aggravated manslaughter of an elderly person or disabled adult “for conduct against a settlor or another person on whose death such beneficiary’s interest depends.” The wrongdoer “is not entitled to any trust interest, including a homestead dependent on the victim’s death, and such interest shall devolve as though the abuser, neglector, exploiter, or killer had predeceased the victim.” As with §732.8031, the statute’s rebuttable presumption of applicability is triggered by a qualifying conviction. The court may also make a determination by the greater weight of the evidence of “whether the decedent’s or other person’s death was caused by or contributed to by the abuser’s, neglector’s, exploiter’s, or killer’s conduct…” as defined in the statute. § 736.1104 also carves out an exception that allows a capacitated victim to ratify their intent to allow the wrongdoer to retain a trust interest. The requirements for the ratifying instrument mirror those in