A conflict of interest for a trustee occurs when the trustee’s personal interests potentially conflict with their responsibilities to the trust beneficiaries.
[…] - Making investment decisions that benefit the trustee and not the beneficiaries.
Ready to Get Started?
Our probate attorneys focus on all types of trust and estate disputes. Whether you’re a trustee, executor, heir, or beneficiary we can help you resolve your probate dispute.
How do you prove conflicts of interest?
To prove a conflict of interest, you will need to prove that the trustee has interests that are adverse to the trust’s best interests, and that the trustee is acting to benefit those interests rather than the trust and its beneficiaries.
California Probate Code § 16004(a) prohibits trustee self-dealing. It reads:
“The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.”
However, there are several recognized exceptions to this rule, including:
- When the trust instrument specifically allows the transaction
- When the probate court approves the transaction
- When the beneficiaries consent to the transaction