What Are the Inheritance Laws in Florida?
[…] However, if someone passes away without a will, their assets […]
Understanding Tortious Interference & How To Prove It

Executive Summary Introduction Tortious interference is when a third party to a contract intentionally acts to harm the financial potential of the relationship. While it is usually associated with business contracts, wills and trusts can be subject to tortious interference in some states, like California. An inheritance can be a significant financial event in your […]
What Is Probate Code Section 733.814?

Florida Probate Code Section 733.814 allows the personal representative or a beneficiary of an estate to initiate a “partition action” to split property between beneficiaries. It reads as follows: “When two or more beneficiaries are entitled to distribution of undivided interests in any property, the personal representative or any beneficiary may petition the court before […]
What Is a Residuary or Residual Trust?

The term “residuary” refers to the “residue” of an estate or trust, which is all of the property that remains after the specific gifts detailed in the will or trust are distributed.